ECP announces names of candidates for by-polls

Election Commission of Pakistan
ECP announces names of candidates for by-polls

ISLAMABAD: The Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) has released the names of 261 candidates for the upcoming by-polls on 18 national and provincial constituencies being held on August 22.

The candidates will face each other in Punjab and the federal capital during the upcoming by-polls. According to the ECP, the 22 candidates with allotted election symbols for NA-48 Islamabad–1 are: Asia Choudhry (crocodile), Ihsanul Haq (book), Asad Umar (bat), Alhaj Muhammad Asad Bhatti (fist), Altaf Hussain Awan Pakistani (safety helmet), Ameen Shahid Gill (iron), Dr Pir Syed Tasneemul Haq Hasni (balloon), Pir Syed Faisal Shah Hamdani (giraffe), Chaudhary Muhammad Ashraf Gujjar (tiger), Hafiz Muhammad Yasin Bhatti (rabbit), Hussain Ahmed (wheel barrow), Dr Muhammad Rashid Qammar (key chain), Rab Nawaz Malik (ostrich), Sarfaraz wald Sohni (basket), Syed Zia Gillani (still camera), Syed Zaigham Ali Shah Gillani (drum), Shah Dil Awan (generator), Abdul Rauf Khan (goat), Faisal Sakhi Butt (arrow), Advocate Malik Muhammad Zubair (stag), Mian Ehsanul Haq (bottle) and Advocate Mian Ghulam Rasool (coat).

The 10 contesting candidates from NA-64 Sargodha-V are: Asad Abbas (goat), Amjad Sabir (giraffe), Javaid Hussain Shah (iron), Sardar Ali Abbas Khan Baloch (arrow), Sardar Muhammad Shafqat Hayat Khan (tiger), Sardar Muhammad Atif Maiken (bucket), Gul Muhammad Shah (pitcher), Muhammad Munir Sialvi (rabbit), Muhammad Nawaz (stag) and Malik Nazir Ahmed Sobhi (bat).

From NA-71 Mianwali-I, the contesting candidates are: Dr Muhammad Khalid Qureshi (bucket), Syed Rafique Shah (giraffe), Shaukat Pervez Khan (arrow), Obaidullah Shadi Khel (tiger), Gul Kamand Khan Yaru Khel (pitcher), Majeedullah Khan Shadi Khel (comb), Muhammad Sardar Bahadur Babar Khan of Sawans (stag) and Malik Waheed Khan (bat).

Haji Muhammad Ashraf Mughal (electric heater), Haji Muhammad Ali Makhdoom (basket), Hakeem Syed Jaffar Hussain Bukhari (tent), Rana Basharat Ali (tumbler), Irfan Ahmed (screw), Emanawayal Akhtar Gill (audio cassette), Faizullah Kamoka (bat), Mumtaz Ali Cheema (arrow), Manzoor Joori (kite), Mian Abdul Manan (tiger) and Mian Nadeem Ahmed Saleemi (eagle) will be contesting from NA-83 Faisalabad-IX.

Candidates from NA-103 Hafizabad–II are: Advocate Akhtar Hussain Bhatti (rabbit), Choudary Sikandar Nawaz Bhatti (bed), Choudary Shokat Ali Bhatti (bat), Choudary Mubashir Abbas Bhatti (pitcher), Zakaullah (arrow), Mian Zahid Bhatti (basket) and Mian Shahid Hussain Khan Bhatti (tiger).

The candidates from NA-129 Lahore–XII are: Muhammad Ashraf Bhatti (arrow), Muhammad Afzal Azeem Pahat (wrench), Chaudhary Saleem Ali (wheel barrow), Abdul Ghafoor (key chain), Muhammad Mansha Sindhu (bat), Chaudhary Zahid Akram (screw), Roni Sabar (stag), Michel Faras Saroya (giraffe), Shazia Mubashar (tiger), Abdul Qayyum (iron), Abdul Khaliq Shamas (inkpot with pen), Muhammad Sajid Latif (basket), Muhammad Farooq (pitcher), Dr Nawab Amber Shahzada (apple) and Waheed Ahmed Khan (comb).

The contesting candidates from NA-177 Muzaffargarh-II are: Alhaj Mian Aziz Ahmad Qureshi (iron), Peer Abdul Manam Siddique Qureshi (rabbit), Taj Muhammad Saqib (bed), Khalid Ahmed Gurmani (corn), Dr Sajid Mahmood Ashraf (still camera), Sardar Muhammad Arshad Khan Qandrani (ostrich), Sabir Hussain Bhatti (wrench), Abdul Sattar Tareen (giraffe), Ghulam Rabbani Khar (arrow), Advocate Muhammad Iqbal Khan Patafi (bucket), Muhammad Javaid Khan Dasti (pitcher), Muhammad Saood Gurmani (wheel barrow), Muhammad Arif Khan Baloch (basket), Muhammad Gayoor (audio cassette), Malik Muhammad Basit Khar (bottle), Malik Jawad Kamran Khar (balloons), Advocate Malik Jodat Rehan Khakh (stag), Malik Muhammad Farooq Khar (comb), Advocate Mehr Ghulam Shabeer Sial (gramophone), Mian Shahid Mustafa Qureshi (bat) and Meer Rab Nawaz Khan (fort).

From PP-06 Rawalpindi–VI, the candidates are: Asad Abbas (bottle), Ameen Shahid Gill (stag), Chaudhary Sarfraz Afzal (tiger), Haji Zafar Iqbal (goat), Zahid Hussain Qureshi (giraffe), Aamir Hussain (ostrich), Ammar Mehdi Raja (arrow), Farooq Nazir (pitcher), Muhammad Idrees Awan (bucket) and Wasiq Qayum Abbassi (bat).

The contesting candidates from PP-51 Faisalabad–I are: Azad Ali Tabassum (tiger), Alhajj Chaudhry Muhammad Ishaq (generator), Alhajj Mian Sajjad Ahmad (eagle), Bawa Muhammad Rizwan Bhutta (still camera), Chaudhry Imtiaz Ahmed Lara (bucket), Advocate Chaudhry Javed Iqbal Hoshiarpuri (bottle), Chaudhry Muhammad Imran Kainth (giraffe), Chaudhry Noman Javed Kainth Jutt (ostrich), Syed Azhar Hussain Shah (pitcher), Zafar Iqbal Zafar (kite), Muhammad Ajmal Cheema (bat), Muhammad Athar Cheema (boat), Muhammad Shahid Imran (suitcase), Muhammad Mehmood Zafar Chadhar (rabbit), Malik Muhammad Ali Sadhan Awan (arrow) and Nasir Mehmood Bhutta (bed).

Ikramullah Ranjha (basket), Choudhry Akhtar Abbas Bosal (tiger), Advocate Shahid Naseem Gondal (stag), Fakhar Umar Hayat Lalyka (ostrich), Farasat Ali Lalyka (giraffe), Fazal Ahmad Ranjha (pitcher), Liaqat Ali Bhatti (balloons), Liaqat Ali Ranjha (bat), Mohsin Raza (bucket), Muhammad Nawaz Gondal (iron), Mian Azmat Ali Lalyka (toothbrush) and Major (r) Zulfiqar Ali Gondal (arrow) are contesting from PP-118 Mandi Bahauddin–III.

The candidates from PP-123 Sialkot-III are: Chaudhry Muhammad Yaseen Gujjar of Dhodha (stag), Haji Mushataq Ahmad Mughal (arrow), Hafiz Muhammad Raza (audio cassette), Khawaja Muhammad Manshaullah Butt (tiger), Muhammad Dawood Pervez (bat).

The candidates from PP-142-Lahore-VI are: Imtiaz Alias Baby (pitcher), Hafiz Mian Muhammad Numan (iron), Khawaja Salman Rafiq (tiger), Dr Asad Ashraf (still camera), Muhammad Idrees (arrow), Molana Muhammad Ali Naqshbandi (table lamp) and Waqar Ahmad (bat).

Candidates from PP-150 Lahore–XIV are: Asif Mehmood Nagra (arrow), Chaudhry Ahmed Ali Gujjar (drum), Hafiz Mian Muhammad Numan (safety helmet), Khawaja Safwan (iron), Dr Zulfiqar Mirza (generator), Saeed Ahmed Wirk (bucket), Shahida Mushtaq Ghuman (inkpot with pen), Muhammad Zaheer Malik (basket), Mehr Wajid Azim (bat), Mian Marghoob Ahmad (tiger) and Advocate Nisar Akbar Bhatti (pitcher).

From PP-161 Lahore–XXV, the candidates are: Chaudhry Khalid Mehmood Gujjar (bat), Chaudhry Saleem Ali (basket), Chaudhry Shabbir Ahmed Gujjar (stag), Chaudhry Gulzar Ahmed Gujjar (tiger), Rana Muhammad Akhtar (arrow), Rana Muhammad Arshad (duck), Sardar Shaukat Ali Dogar (iron), Saeed Ahmed Wirk (suitcase), Muhammad Anees Khan (stapler) and Mian Muhammad Iqbal Tahir (audio cassette).

The candidates from PP–193 Okara-IX are: Aamin Fatima (iron), Advocate Malik Muhammad Ghazanfar Ali Khokhar (stag), Mian Khurram Jahangir Wattoo (arrow), Advocate Mian Fateh Muhammad Wattoo (wrench), Mian Fakhar Hayat Wattoo (comb), Advocate Mian Muhammad Amjad Wattoo (toothbrush), Mian Muhammad Tariq Yasin Khan Wattoo (goat), Mian Muhammad Zafar Yasin Khan Wattoo (still camera), Mian Nawab Ali Khan Kalas (bucket), Nasim Ahmad Khan Wattoo (giraffe) and Noorul Amin Wattoo (tiger).

The candidates from PP-210 Lodhran-IV are: Allah Ditta (arrow), Samina Matloob (stag), Saleem Abbas (generator), Saad Khurshid Khan Kanju (bat), Noor Fatima Sonia Khan (hud hud), Syed Walayat Hussain Shah (bucket), Ghulam Mustafa (basket), Muhammad Aslam Khan (toothbrush), Muhammad Zubair Khan (tiger), Ghulam Fareed (pitcher) and Muhammad Mansoor Mehmood Jhandir (still camera).

Ahmar Hussain Cheema (arrow), Altaf Hussain (bucket), Jamshed Shaukat (iron), Advocate Chaudhry Nadeem Akhtar (toothbrush), Khalil Ahmad (inkpot with pen), Dr Nasir Razzaq (missile), Rana Babar Hussain (tiger), Rana Amir Hussain (wrench), Razaullah Rehmani (scale), Sher Muhammad Gill (still camera), Ghazanfar Ghafoor (safety helmet), Qari Muhammad Safdar Javed (book), Muhammad Saleemullah Khan Kalachi (stag), Muhammad Shabbir Mirza (rabbit), Muhammad Shafi Fouji (comb), Advocate Muhammad Irfan Chaudhry (pitcher), Muhammad Imran Chaudhry (kite), Muhammad Yasir Arafat Chaudhary (watermelon), Muhammad Yousaf Shiekh (bus), Maqsood Alam (bat), Mehr Muhammad Ijaz Haraj (eagle), Mian Muhammad Ashiq Khan (basket) and Mian Muhammad Qaisar Sultan Bazmi (hukkah)are the candidates from PP-217 Khanewal–VI.

From PP-247 Rajanpur-I, the candidates are: Advocate Jam Muhammad Nasir Berrera (stag), Rao Muhammad Hakim (ostrich), Sardar Ahmad Nawaz Khan Gulfad (goat), Sardar Husnain Bahadur Khan Darishak (cow), Sardar Ali Raza Khan Darishak (bat), Abdul Qadir Khan Mamdot (tiger), Irfan Atta Hussain (giraffe), Kainat Malik (saw) and Muhammad Yaqoob Mastoi (basket).

The candidates for PP-254 Muzaffargarh–IV are: Irshad Ahmed Khan (arrow), Ameer Akbar (hanger), Tahmeena Dasti (ostrich), Hammad Nawaz Khan (tiger), Rana Mushtaq Ahmad (lantern), Abdul Haye Dasti (bat), Shajjar Munir Khan (generator), Imran Qadir (wrench), Fazlur Rehman (electric heater), Muhammad Ali Zaffar (hud hud), Syed Qammar Abbas Kazmi (kite), Gulshan Bibi (bucket), Muhammad Afzal (safety helmet), Muhammad Hussain Munna (duck), Muhammad Ramazan (rabbit), Muhammad Sarfraz Khan (crocodile), Muhammad Shahid Iqbal (bed), Mussarrat Hussain Qureshi (basket), Mushtaq Ahmad Khan (wheel barrow), Abid Hussain (book), Muhammad Pervez (rose), Malik Muhammad Shoaib (eagle), Mahar Abdul Hussain Taragar (gramophone), Muhammad Javed Hassan (oil stove), Nasir Abbas (pitcher) and Naveed Ahmed (stag).

The candidates from PP-289 Rahim Yar Khan–V are: Dr Ziaullah Jatoi (bat), Rao Zafar Iqbal (stapler), Rais Muhammad Mehboob Ahmed (tiger), Sajid Hameed Khan (iron), Syed Fidda Hussain Shah Bukhari (basket), Syed Gul Hassan Shah Bukhari (bucket), Sahibzada Hafiz Azizur Rehman Darkhawasti (duck), Abdul Jabbar (dressing table), Ghulam Mohiud Din Ajmari (audio cassette), Muhammad Riaz Baby (cot), Muhammad Hussain Jatoi (pitcher), Advocate Mian Muhammad Aslam (arrow) and Nazeer Hussain Khan Rind Baloch (oil stove).The candidates from PP-292 Rahim Yar Khan–VIII are: Makhdoom Syed Ali Akbar Mehmood (arrow), Molvi Muhammad Tariq Chouhan (tiger) and Muhammad Zafar Hanfi (pitcher). – DailyTimes